Clubs & Extra-Curricular

“Extra-curricular provision is good.  Sixty percent of students attend activities ranging from sport for all abilities and aptitudes, to bridge and Christian Union.  Music and Drama are particularly popular.  The high standards of Music and Drama productions are acknowledged and appreciated by parents.”

Ofsted 25th March 2009

Drama Extra-Curricular

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Drama - HouseAll yearsA - Mon
C - Tues
H - Wed
W - Fri
Lunchtime Autumn 1st H/TDrama StudioSixth Form
Drama ClubYears 7, 8After Half TermLunchtimeDrama StudioSixth Form
Drama - School PlayYears 10 - 13 (Based on auditions)Tuesday,
Thursday
After SchoolDrama StudioLC
Drama Actors WorkshopYear 10 - 13TBALunchtimeDrama StudioMW
G & T DramaYear 9 (by invitation)TuesdayAfter SchoolDrama StudioFM

Music Extra-Curricular

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Junior Rock BandAll welcomeFridayLunchtimeB21TF
Wind BandAll welcome Grade 1-4MondayLunchtimeB22EHS
Male VoiceYear 10, 11, 12 & 13WednesdayLunchtimeB20ADN
Coursework Catch UpYear 10, 11, 12 & 13TuesdayLunchtimeB23ESH
Girls ChoirAll welcomeTuesdayLunchtimeB23AME
Ukelele GroupAll welcomeMondayLunchtimeB16JSR
Concert BandGrade 5+ThursdayAfter SchoolB23ADN
Guitar GroupAll welcomeTuesdayLunchtimeB22R Wilman
Junior ChoirYear 7, 8 & 9WednesdayLunchtimeB22ESH
Saxophone EnsembleGrade 6+WednesdayLunchtimeB19E Jones
Percussion GroupAll welcomeMondayLunchtimeB23K Banks
Senior ChoirYear 10 and aboveTuesdayAfter SchoolB23ADN
Chamber ChoirSenior (audition only)ThursdayLunchtimeB22ESH
Acoustic BandSenior (audition only)ThursdayLunchtimeB21Student led
Flute GroupAll welcomeThursdayLunchtimeB16J Eccles
Rock SchoolAll welcomeThursdayAfter SchoolB22A Buckell
String GroupAll welcomeThursdayLunchtimeB22A Lovatt
Rock BandMr Fox's GroupThursdayLunchtimeB21TF
Intermediate JazzGrade 4+ThursdayLunchtimeB23ESH
Swing BandSenior (audition)FridayAfter SchoolB23E Jones

PE – Outside of the curriculum

We provide a number of opportunities for students wishing to take part in sport outside of the curriculum. We have an excellent sporting reputation both locally and nationally through our extensive extra-curricular programme which focusses on recreational participation as well as competitive performances. We regularly play in national, county and district competitions as well as friendly fixtures and we have strong links with local sports clubs.

House sporting events

Tring School also has a very strong and competitive house system which our house games and swimming galas and annual sports day are integral parts. These events give all students the opportunity to rake part in sporting activities for their house.

Enrichment

The PE department offer other opportunities for recreational and sporting activities. We organise the bi-annual ski trip for years 10 and above and enrichment activities which has seen us take students from year 7 and 8 to Willen Lake in Milton Keynes for a whole day of outdoor and adventurous activities (including water sports).

Accommodation

Tring School boasts excellent sporting facilities which allows us to offer a broad range of activities. These include a gymnasium, a 5 Badminton court sports hall, a 25m swimming pool, an all weather artificial pitch, 3 newly resurfaced netball / tennis courts and extensive grassed playing fields.

PE Extra-Curricular Autumn Term

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaffTerm
BadmintonAll yearsTuesdayLunchtimeSports HallCRAutumn
BasketballAll yearsMonday & ThursdayAfter SchoolGymHJAutumn
Cricket GirlsAll yearsMondayLunchtimeSports HallGC/FL
Cross CountryAll yearsFridayLunchtimeFieldSB/SWLAutumn
CrossfitAll yearsFridayBefore SchoolGymJA/SBAutumn
FootballUnder 12WednesdayLunchtimeAstroCCAutumn
FootballKS3 GirlsFridayLunchtimeAstroHJ/LHBAutumn
FootballUnder 13WednesdayAfter SchoolAstroCCAutumn
Football - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13TuesdayAfter SchoolFieldJAAutumn
Football - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13ThursdayLunchtimeAstroJAAutumn
GymnasticsAll yearsThursdayLunchtimeGymHGAutumn
HandballAll yearsMondayLunchtimeAstroJM/JA/CCAutumn
HockeyBoysMondayAfter SchoolAstroSDAutumn
HockeyYear 7 & 8ThursdayLunchtimeAstroLHB/MVM/SGAutumn
HockeyYear 9 &10TuesdayAfter SchoolAstroLHBAutumn
Hockey - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13TuesdayLunchtimeAstroLHBAutumn
NetballYear 7 & 8Wednesday/ThursdayLunchtime/After SchoolCourtsCN/CS/CSHAutumn
NetballYear 9 & 10TuesdayLunchtimeCourtsGC/CN/CSAutumn
Netball - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13WednesdayAfter SchoolCourtsCN/CSHAutumn
Rugby U12 - U15Years 7, 8 & 9ThursdayAfter SchoolFieldPE DeptAutumn
Rugby Girls - All yearsFridayLunchtimeFieldJM/LMAutumn
Rugby - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13Monday/WednesdayAfter SchoolFieldJDMAutumn
SquashAll yearsWednesday LunchtimeSquash ClubCLAutumn
Squash SquadTBCTuesdayAfter SchoolSquash ClubCN/CLAutumn
Swimming ClubWednesdayAfter SchoolPoolTBCAutumn
Table TennisAll yearsMondayLunchtimeGymCoachesAutumn
TennisAll yearsMondayAfter SchoolTennis ClubSYAutumn
Weights - SeniorsYear 11, 12 & 13Tuesday/ThursdayBefore SchoolGymTring RFU/JMAutumn
YogaAll yearsWednesdayLunchtimeGymCSAutumn

School Clubs 2017/18

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Army CadetsYear 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13WednesdayEvening 7.00 - 9.00pmGymArmy Cadet Staff
Art ClubYears 7 & 8MondayLunchtimeT9HS
ATCYear 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13Monday/ThursdayEvening 7.15 - 9.30pmNew RoadIan Wilkinson
British Sign LanguageAll YearsWednesdayLunchtimeW9JS
Christian UnionAll YearsMondayLunchtimeB2Chaplain
Choc and ChatYears 9,10,11,12 13TuesdayLunchtimeB1Chaplain
Computer ClubAll YearsMonday LunchtimeB13PR
Craft ClubAll YearsFridayLunchtimeConnexionsDGr
DofEYear 10ConxAM/FM
Equestrian TeamAll YearsTBCOut of SchoolVariousLW
Maths Board ClubAll YearsTuesdayLunchtimeH9LT/AS
Mo TringAll YearsVariesLunchtime/After SchoolD&TD&T
Film ClubYear 7, 8 & 9MondayLunchtimeS3MD/LW
Film Making ClubYear 9TBALunchtimeS3MD
Homework Support ClubAll YearsMonday/Tuesday/WednesdayAfter SchoolLRCGR
OrigamiAll YearsMondayLunchtimeLRCAM/HR
Penrunners Creative WritingYear 7, 8 & 9ThursdayLunchtimeLRCSW/LF
Pottery ClubAll Years - Limited NumbersThursdayLunchtimeT9BW
Book/Film ClubAll YearsFridayLunchtimeLRCStudent Led
Reading ClubAll YearsTuesdayLunchtimeLRCSW
ScienceYear 7FridayLunchtimeW4SWT
ScienceYear 8 & 9MondayLunchtimeW11EM
ScienceYear 10 & 11MondayLunchtimeW10LTH
Textiles/Art ClubYear 7, 8 & 9 - Limited numbersTuesdayLunchtimeT7NRo/SJ
Youth ClubAll YearsFridayAfter SchoolTemperance HallSandra Bould