Awards & Celebrations

Achievers’ Wall 2017 in the Desborough Foyer

AwardAwarded toHouse
Head BoyLaurie GarnerAscott
Head GirlEmma Van RheeHalton
Deputy Head GirlJessica BurckhardtAscott
Deputy Head BoyMatthew WakeAscott
Academic ProgressJemma Davies
Niamh Lawlor
Claydon
Ascott
Outstanding Academic AchievementNikhil JhaClaydon
Sports AwardSophia FallanWaddesdon
Sports AwardOliver BeenyWaddesdon
Science AwardRebecca NamClaydon
Community AwardCatriona OpenshawHalton
Students' StudentThomas GrayWaddesdon
Leadership Team AwardPhilip MarriottClaydon
6th Form ContributionCaleb ThompsonWaddesdon
House Contribution AscottTegan DavisAscott
House Contribution ClaydonHolly HadlandClaydon
House Contribution HaltonTom BaldwinHalton
House Contribution WaddesdonSophia FallonWaddesdon
Music AwardLaurie GarnerAscott
Drama AwardMatthew WakeAscott
Extraordinary AchievementChester WilliamsWaddesdon

Special Awards 2016

AwardDescriptionAwarded To
Alice Bahin (Stagecraft) TrophyTrophy awarded by the Drama Department to students who have made an outstanding contribution to school productionsMatthew Wake
Drama Theatre Studies Award£10 token awarded by the Drama Department to students for excellence in performance and extra-curricular dramaLaurence Blundell
Barbara Jones Pastoral PrizePaperweight awarded to a student who shows, over a long period of time, a caring attitude towards others, or who has progressed through school in a cheerful manner in the face of adversityMia Moxon
Beavers Swimming Club Trophytrophy and £50 cheque from the Beaver Swimming Club awarded by the Beavers Swimming Club for overcoming difficulties and making progress in schoolJesse Mazzone Boomsma
Beloe Prize for Poetry£10 token awarded by the school, in memory of Mr Michael Beloe, Headteacher from 1986 - 1996, to encourage the writing and enjoyment of poetry in the schoolJodie Spencer
Award for Contribution to School Sport
(Male)
Trophy awarded by the Physical Education Department to the students who have made an outstanding contribution to school sports over a number of years and a number of sportsOliver Beeny
Award for Contribution to School Sport
(Female)
Trophy awarded by the Physical Education Department to the students who have made an outstanding contribution to school sports over a number of years and a number of sportsSophia Fallan
Rob Edwards Award for Achievement in RugbyTrophy awarded to a student who has shown achievement in Rugby, presented by Mr Robert Edwards PE teacher at Tring School from 1996 - 2016Hayden Impey
Friends of Tring School Language Award (French)£10 token awarded by Friends of Tring School to a double linguist student who was in Year 9 and who has excelled in their language studiesSamuel Bojarski
Friends of Tring School Language Award (German)£10 token awarded by Friends of Tring School to a double linguist student who was in Year 9 and who has excelled in their language studiesHannah Gill
Friends of Tring School Language Award (Spanish)£10 token awarded by Friends of Tring School to a double linguist student who was in Year 9 and who has excelled in their language studiesFinlay Miles
Lawrence Prize for Art and Design£10 token awarded to a senior student for applying artistic design skills across the broad spectrum of Art and Design and was presented to the school by the parents of Gordon, Bruce and Elizabeth Lawrence in gratitude for the school’s contribution to children’s educationAdam Kelly
Stan Thomas Craftsperson of the Year TrophyTrophy awarded to a senior student who has produced a consistently high standard in more than one aspect of design and craft skillThomas Gray
Steve Hockley Grace TrophyTrophy awarded to a student who has excelled in engineering presented to the school by G Grace & SonArthur Janeway
Tring Athletics Club TrophyTrophy awarded by the club to a student in the school who has reached a very high standard of performance at both club and school levelMichael Fryer
Tring Swimming Club TrophyTrophy awarded by the club to a student in the school who has made an excellent effort in both club and school eventsRuby Hackett
Tring Tornadoes Junior Sports Club Trophy (Football)Trophy awarded to a student who shows excellence in footballJack Mustill
Tring Tornadoes Junior Sports Club Trophy (Netball)Trophy awarded to a student who shows excellence in netballFreya Michalski
Head of House Trophy AscottAmelia Hobson
Head of House Trophy ClaydonRebekah McLaren
Head of House Trophy HaltonHannah Tritton
Head of House Trophy WaddesdonPoppy Smith