Clubs & Extra-curricular

School Clubs 2016-17

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Amnesty GroupYear 12, 13ThursdayLunchtimeB3AAB
Astronomy ClubYears 9 - 11ThursdayAfter SchoolW106th Form
Board Games ClubAll yearsTuesdayLunchtimeB15EFS
Canoe ClubAll yearsTBALunchtimeSwimming PoolAdrian Titley
Christian UnionAll yearsMondayLunchtimeB2Chaplain
Choc and ChatYears 9,10,11,12 13TuesdayLunchtimeB1Chaplain
Craft ClubAll yearsThursdayLunchtimeConnexionsDGr
Doodling ClubAll yearsWednesdayLunchtimeLRCAS
D&T Coursework ClubYear 11WednesdayAfter SchoolD&TD&T Dept
Eco ClubAll YearsMonthlyLunchtimeF8LL
Maths ClubAll YearsFridayLunchtimeH9LT/AS
Mo TringAll yearsVariesLunchtime/after schoolD&TD&T
Film ClubYear 7,8,9ThursdayLunchtimeS3MD/LW
Film Making ClubYear 9TBALunchtimeS3MD
Homework Support ClubAll yearsMon, Tue, WedAfter SchoolLRCGS
OrigamiAll yearsTuesLunchtimeLRCAM/HR
Penrunners Creative WritingYear 7,8,9ThursdayLunchtimeLRCSW/LF
Pokémon ClubYear 7,8,9Most daysLunchtimeConnexions/H4Student led
Pottery ClubAll years - Limited NumbersFridayLunchtimeT9BW
Reading ClubAll yearsWednesday (fortnightly)LunchtimeLRCSW
ScienceYear 7MondayLunchtimeW7SWT
ScienceYear 8MondayLunchtimeW5SCN
ScienceYear 9MondayLunchtimeW5EM
Textiles/Art ClubYear 7,8,9 - Limited NumbersTuesdayLunchtimeT7NRO/SJ

Drama extra-curricular 2016-17

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Drama - HouseAll yearsA - Mon
C - Tues
H - Wed
W - Fri
Lunchtime Autumn 1st H/TDrama StudioSixth Form
Drama ClubYears 7, 8After Half TermLunchtimeDrama StudioMr Clark
Drama - School PlayYears 10 - 13 (Based on auditions)Tuesday,
Thursday
After SchoolDrama StudioLC
Drama Actors WorkshopYear 10 - 13TBALunchtimeDrama StudioMW

Music extra-curricular 2016-17

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
Junior Rock BandMr Fox's GroupMondayLunchtimeB21TF
Wind BandAll welcome: Grade 1-4MondayLunchtimeB23ADN
Male VoiceYear 10-13FridayLunchtimeB22ESH
Coursework Catch UpYear 10,11,12,13MondayAfter SchoolB23ESH
Girls ChoirAll welcomeTuesdayLunchtimeB23ESH
Ukelele GroupAll welcomeFridayLunchtimeB16Lizzie Wilde
Concert BandGrade 5+Tuesday After SchoolB23ESH
Guitar GroupAll welcomeTuesdayLunchtimeB22R Wilman
Junior ChoirYear 7,8,9WednesdayLunchtimeB22ADN
Saxophone EnsembleGrade 6+WednesdayLunchtimeB19E Jones
Percussion GroupAll welcomeWednesdayLunchtimeB23P Harrison
Senior ChoirYear 10 aboveThursdayAfter SchoolB23ESH
Chamber ChoirSenior (audition only)Thursday4.30-5.30B23ESH/Laurie Garner
Acoustic BandSenior (audition only)ThursdayLunchtimeB21Student led
Flute GroupAll welcomeThursdayLunchtimeB16J Eccles
Rock SchoolAll welcomeThursdayAfter SchoolB22A Buckell
String GroupAll welcomeThursdayLunchtimeB22A Lovatt
Junior JazzAll welcomeFridayLunchtimeB23AQN
Rock BandAll welcomeFridayLunchtimeB21T Fox
Intermediate JazzGrade 4 plusThursdayLunchtimeB23ESH
Swing BandSenior (audition)FridayAfter SchoolB23ESH

PE extra-curricular Summer Term 2017

ClubYearDayTimeVenueStaff
AthleticsAll YearsWednesdayLunchtimePlaying FieldsAll Staff
AthleticsAll YearsMondayAfter SchoolPlaying FieldsAll Staff
Cardio TennisAll Years BoysThursdayLunchtimeCourtsJA
Cardio TennisGirlsTuesdayLunchtimeCourtsCN/HG
CricketYr 7 & 8ThursdayAfter SchoolTPCCJA/AB
CricketYr 7 & 8 BoysTuesdayLunchtimeAstroJA/AB
CricketAll Years GirlsWednesdayLunchtimeAstroCH
CricketYr 9 & 10 BoysThursdayLunchtimeAstroCC/JDM
CricketYr 9 & 10TuesdayAfter SchoolTPCCCC/JDM
CrossfitYr 10 - 13Friday7.15 - 8.00 amTRFUJA
Pitch ConditioningYr 10 - 13Monday & FridayLunchtimePlaying FieldsJDM
RoundersYr 9 & 10 GirlsThursdayAfter SchoolAshlyns FixturesLHB
RoundersYr 9 & 10 GirlsThursdayLunchtimePlaying FieldsCNN/GC
RoundersYr 7 & 8 GirlsTuesdayAfter SchoolKings Langley FixturesLHB
RoundersYr 7 & 8 GirlsTuesdayLunchtimePlaying FieldsLHB
Senior ConditioningYr 10 - 13Tuesday - ThursdayAfter School
3.30 - 5.00 pm
TRFUJDM/JA
Senior ConditioningYr 10 - 13Tuesday - Friday7.15 - 8.00 amTRFUJDM
SoftballAll YearsThursdayLunchtimePlaying FieldsLHB
TennisYr 9 & 10 BoysWednesdayLunchtimeCourtsAB
TennisAll Years GirlsFridayLunchtimeAstro/CourtsLHB/CN
TennisYr 7 & 8 BoysMondayLunchtimeCourtsDSR
Tennis Squad TrainingAll YearsFridayAfter SchoolTTCJDM
Touch RugbyAll YearsFridayLunchtimePlaying FieldsKF
VolleyballAll YearsFridayLunchtimePlaying FieldsJDM